X

Our privacy statement


What is your personal data?

The European Association for Palliative Care collects data on its website. The information we collect enables us to identify a (natural) person including: first name and surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, professional data and also digital data. We receive part of this information directly from you when you become a member of the European Association for Palliative Care, attend one of our congresses or create an account as a web-user. Some information we obtain via technology such as Google Analytics and Cookies.


When will we collect your personal data?

When you visit our website or web platform, your consent will automatically load or use cookies or other technology. Google analytics and the associated cookies are used to analyse website visitor data such as an IP address which is automatically utilised to optimise and improve the website.


This information is collected when you visit our website and register for the following:
• Membership
• Activity
• Search


Or when you contact us through the various channels that are made available to you: 


• Contact form
• E-mail address
• Social media

 

 What personal data do we collect?

When you visit our website, register as a member or attend one of our congresses, we request the following information.  Your:


• Name and first name
• Personal contact details
• Telephone and / or mobile number
• E-mail address or address details
• Professional contact details
• Profession
• Work setting
• Employer details


Membership

When you become a member of our organisation you can enjoy numerous benefits. When you register as a member, we usually ask for your name, first name, e-mail and professional data. This way we can keep you informed about  your membership and invite you to attend out congresses and our meetings such as General Assemblies. When you are no longer a member, we will delete all of your data.


Activity

On a regular basis we organise palliative care events such as congresses and seminars. Through these events we share knowledge and expertise with you. When you register, we, or our congress organisers, usually ask for your name, first name, e-mail address, address details and professional data. We use this data to contact you to inform you about other events which you may also be interested in. 


Newsletters and updates

Through our newsletters and updates we keep you up to date with current news about palliative care. When you register to receive this information, we usually ask your name, first name, e-mail and professional data so that we can email you our newsletter/update.  You can unsubscribe at any time via the button at the bottom of the newsletter/update. When you unsubscribe, we will no longer use your data.


Research

Occasionally we invite you to participate in palliative care related research such as surveys or Delphi studies. When you participate, we usually ask for your name, first name, e-mail and professional data. Once the research or survey is complete we will delete your data.


Competition

Occasionally we may invite you to enter a palliative care related competition. When you participate, we usually ask for your name, first name, e-mail and professional data. We will keep your data until the competition is over and the winner is informed and then we will delete your data


Who has access to your personal data?

Use within the EAPC 
Your personal data will only be used by our employees.   These employees are always careful with your data and will only use it for the purpose specified and with your previous consent. 


Data management on behalf of our organisation

Your personal data is also used by our web designer and mail provider: Bond, Rotterdam, the Netherlands. This organisation has developed our website and provides our mail server and ensure that these work properly. They ensure that your data is always handled with care.


Data transfer for commercial or marketing purposes

Your personal data will never be shared with other parties for commercial or marketing purposes.


Data transfer for analytical purposes

Your personal data is shared with Google Analytics for analytical purposes only. Google analytics uses anonymised data to collect statistics from our website to show us visitor flows, traffic sources and page views. Google Analytics does not collect personal data, but does investigate your surfing behavior (How did you get to this page? Which pages did you view, etc.)


Data transfer outside Europe

Your personal data will never be shared by us with organisations that are outside of the European Union. This is because these organisations cannot provide assurance to us that they will take the necessary precautions to protect your data. 


Google, Facebook and Twitter all operate outside of the European Union.  They process your data independently of the EAPC and therefore we cannot not guarantee that these companies handle your data in a reliable or secure manner. For more information, we refer you to the individual privacy statements of these companies. Please note that their privacy policies can change regularly


What is the retention period for your personal data?

We do not store your personal data for longer than necessary. This means that we keep the data as long as we have a specific purpose for this. Once we have achieved this goal, we will delete your data. For example, we retain certain personal details whilst you are a member of the EAPC. If you are no longer a member, this data will be permanently deleted. In some cases, we are obliged by law to keep the data for example financial data must be retained to comply with the relevant legislation and regulations.


How do we protect your personal data?

Your personal data is only available to the employees who require access to it in the course of their work with the European Association for Palliative Care. To ensure the protection of your data and to prevent unauthorised access or use of your data, we take appropriate security measures and comply with the necessary safety regulations. We ensure that access to your data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.


Please note: on our website we sometimes refer to the websites of partner organisations. These are not our responsibility and therefore are not included in the scope of this privacy statement. This is because we cannot guarantee that these organisations handle your data in a reliable or secure way. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites carefully so that you know how they handle your data and how they protect your privacy.


What are your rights?

Right to information about processing
You have the right to verify that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and meet all data protection standards. You can therefore ask us for data that are part of these regulations


Right of inspection

You have the right to access the data we have collected about you directly. We will provide you with a copy of any information we hold about you within one month of receiving your request in writing to: info@eapcnet.eu  


Right to correct

You have the right to ask us to amend your data if you determine that the information is either incorrect or incomplete. These corrections will be implemented and confirmed by us at the within one month.


Right of transferability

You have the right to ask us in certain cases to transfer the personal data we have collected about you to yourself or to another controller on the condition that this is technically possible. This right will only rarely apply in practice given the limited scope (healthcare).


Right to object

When we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate or general interest, you have the right to object to this at any time because of exceptional circumstances. However, if our legitimate interest weighs more heavily than yours or if the processing of your data remains necessary to exercise legal proceedings, we cannot respond to your objection.


Right to restriction of processing

You have the right, in certain cases, to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. This means that your data will still be stored by us, but that their use and the further distribution will be limited or stopped. This right will only rarely apply in practice given the limited scope (healthcare).


Right to removal

You have the right to ask us to remove all your data from our database. This is when your data was obtained illegally or when the processing of your data is only based on your consent. Your right to oblivion is invoked per exception when this is necessary in the context of a legal obligation or for the execution of a legal claim.


Contact

In order to be able to exercise the above rights, we are happy to help you further. You can contact our organisation for this:


The European Association for Palliative Care 
Toekomststraat 36
1800 Vilvoorde
E-mail: info@eapcnet.eu


If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in conflict with the privacy protection legislation, you also have the right to file a complaint with the privacy committee:


Commission for the protection of privacy
Printing press street 35
1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 2. 274 48 00
E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be


Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement is subject to change and therefore we recommend that you read the statement on a regular basis so that you are kept informed of the changes. Changes will also be published on our website.


Legal basis of privacy statement

This privacy statement is based on the following legislation:


The Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. 


Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (general data protection regulation)


Our Cookie policy

What are cookies?
Our websites uses so-called 'cookies'. A cookie is a small text file with a unique code that can be stored when you visit a website from your computer, tablet or mobile phone. A cookie remembers information about your website visit and ensures that the website recognises your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) on a subsequent visit, your personal settings and preferences are saved. This can be useful because you do not have to log in again every time you visit a website.


Why do we use cookies?

The European Association for Palliative Care is the administrator of the website and uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time.
 
Further information on cookies can be found at
http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm
 
We always use cookies as they are necessary for our websites to work properly and cannot be refused when you want to visit our website.  


This site uses 2 different types of cookie, Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies.
Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for financial security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or after 20 minutes of inactivity.
 
Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.


We also use cookies placed by partners (e.g. Google Analytics). They are not necessary for our website to function correctly but give us valuable information about which of our website components are popular and which website components are not. These cookies are aimed at improving the content of our website. To enable these cookies we always ask at your first visit for your permission before you can visit our website. You have the choice to accept or reject these cookies. Cookies are not transferred to third parties and guarantee anonymity. We cannot link the data that we obtain from cookies to a person or to personal data.


The only exception are the social media buttons. These allow you to share content from our website on other platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and LinkedIn etc. They are placed by the social media companies, who you can recognise when you are logged into their networks and who can collect data about the web pages you visit and share. They process this data in their own way.  For more information, we refer you to the privacy statements of these companies (please note that these privacy policies regularly change).


How can you block and / or delete cookies on our websites?
Within your browser, you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.
 
• Google Chrome
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Safari
• Safari Mobile